Wednesday, October 29, 2014

What kind of blogger are you?

It's so random today that I've decided to post something on my blog. I've must been really, really, really bored? I have plenty of time to blog anyway, but tell me what should I post as a housewife? How to cook? I'm not good at cooking AT ALL. Should I share my baking recipe? Pfft. I only can bake brownies and chocolate cake. Should I post everyday OOTD? I'm not a fashion freak. I love fashion, but I just don't worship it so much. I love reading fashion blogs,but damn INSECURITIES. People with expensive clothes, bag, jewellery and oh shoes. She must have been so lucky to have a life like that. Ugh. I really don't know how to syukur am I? Hehe.

Anyway, we live in the world that people are going to tell everything on Instagram, Where is this fancy cafe? "Wow, I love the interior of that cafe, where is this? Oh nice cup! "Oh, living in small Kuching Town, everybody is going crazy over new cafe,new place to dine in and I am no exception! :) Kuching is growing goooood people. It's good to have more fancy cafe, but I just hope the food are good and affordable too.

What does she wear today? I've been following some good looking/well-dressed people on my Instagram. Oh, if I do follow you, and now you know why. Hehe. Then again, BOOM! INSECURITIES ALERT. Mostly people are wearing black/dark palette are one of my favourite now. I know, I dislike black. But you can say that black is my new bestfriend. But I'm not going to wear black everyday. Sometimes, I just want to wear all white, pastel colours. I really do. I wish it's simple as that to shop pastel items. Ugh. People with good OOTD, I'm your stalker so beware! 

Good foods. Come on guys, nice pictures of food does not mean the food is delicious. Maybe some of it nyaman gilak gilak but not all the foods on Instagram is thatttttttt great! But, I'm one of those people trying to take good picture of my food, but still, FAIL. I just wondering how did some people taking nice view of the damn food then make the food looks tempting. Pfft. I have and still learning the process. Damn.

Babies/family. Are you that kind of person that take picture of your Grandma, sister, mother, brother, husband or even worst, babies. Everyday babies. I LOVE babies, cute babies then who doesn't? But do you have to Instagram it EVERYDAY. I'm sure you have more interesting things to share? Unlike me, I don't have babies. Sobs. Then, I'm pretty sure I'm one of that kind of mother. Hehe.

Then, everything goes here, BLOG! Well obviously I don't write here as much as you guys. I just envy you guys. Now, I wanna signing off. 

x


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Nuzaa Hijab

Well, I had a photoshoot (well,not so photoshootlah) last Sunday. I just got the pictures from Naz couple days agooo, but obviously that I'm busy *flips tudung* Hehe. I love it,just perfect! I can say that Ryza is one of my favourite photographer for now on. 













All are wearing Borneo Kita! :)


BTS

All bawal and shawl are from @Nuzaa Hijab
Pua Kumbu skirt from @ Borneo Kita
Photographer by Ryza Kamil

A little things that I've learnt from this session :
a) Do not complain
Just follow the photographer, whatever he ask you to do, respect his opinion, maybe you can give some ideas but still stay as a team.

b) Do not waste time. Time is gold.

c) Eat before you start :P

d) Learn to make up!!!

e) I should bring more clothes. Haha.

I just want to thank all of you guys for being really nice to me the entire photoshoot. We just met that day, but masyallah you guys are so amazing. I feel like I was in a real photoshoot. Hehe. Thank you big boss of Nyzaa Hijab, Shikin for this opportunity and letting Borneo Kita to join as well. I hope we can work as a team again next time! I'd be happy to help :-)

x



Monday, October 6, 2014

Salam Aidiladha


Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha!
Alhamdulillah it's been a longggggg weekends and not to mention super tiring weekends. Sigh. I've been busy being OCD freak helping my mom with cleaning. That's my major obsession. But when it comes to my things, I'm not that OCD, really. Hehe. I'm glad that I helped, Madre. 

So, my sister and I made Congo Bars and my usual chocolate chips brownies. Yes, I'm loving the brownies so much! I could eat all of them by myself. It's really gooooood! Thanks Mr. Google :D

Alhamdulillah, this weekends all about good food, family and makan makan makan lagi. Hehe.

Hope you guys had a great time with your family!

Ps : Picture from Nuzaa Hijab's photoshoot. On my next post!

x

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Bon Voyage JJ

One night I got whatsapp from Yana says that JJ, my dear bestfriend back to Kuching for the weekends. So I'm not that surprised because she used to return home quietly because she was afraid she would not have time to go out with friends. I guess. Hehe. Then , I wonder what is very important to her sister took me to the house for farewell. Guess what? I never expected this would happen (in a good way) ...


SHE IS GOING TO UK BABY! 
:D

She will pursue her degree in Liverpool as in UK! I never saw this coming , but I'm happy for you my friend. Masyallah, congrats congrats! Sadly, Nea and Puteri were not there with this farewell.  I'm so overwhelmed because Yana would invited me and my hubby to gather together before she flight off to back to KL on last Sunday. 
It was a last minute surprise farewell. I feel guilty of lying her in the evening by saying that I'm busy, I can't meet her. But what actually happens is I make a card for her .Hehe.


Anyone who knows me, I'm the type who likes to make a card instead of buying cards
:-) 




I'm glad that we have been friends since 2005 and now, we are still here for each other. I'm glad that she loves my card, it was "the best gift ever" Awwww thank you here's to more years of friendship, future and love. I love you, Jay!

Thursday, September 18, 2014

A day in Carpenter Street

This was almost a month ago, but definitely one of my favourite hangout session with Sarabanons. We went to the famous Carpenter Street (though Lina didn't know where exactly it was) I was like are you kidding me, this is my space!

This was the first time I brought them to this street. Soooo, what did we do? Firstly, we went to Indah Cafe.




To be honest, several of the new cafe in Kuching aren't that gooood as it looks. The environment looks so beautiful and creative but the food and drink mehhh but the price is so ridiculous. But this Indah Cafe is one really good small cafe in town that you should MUST visit again. I love the brownies so much! I should try the another cake next time I go here! A very tasty cake from reviews some people who have come here.


Then this, The Wrong Place. This shop offers you western food only. In case you are looking for chill place to hang out with your friends. It was a really good, you guys should have a try for it.




This is a RARE side of me. I do not look good in the picture, but the walls are amazing! It's viral now, seems like everyone is having OOTD'S here. 



I'm waiting for my turn..


for this @muradosman's shot! Hehehe. 


And this, the last one we went to the Museum. Ahh, one of my favourite place to take picture. I'm in love with the building, landscape and the grass. If you didn't know me, I have this thing with greenery scene. Till then, next day out with Sarabanons 
:-)