Skip to main content

Baju raya mode part 1




Hello there, May! :-)
and
Happy Labour day!

How's your holiday so far?
I've been watching Iron man 1 and 2 on Disney XD 
and
Kim and Kourtney take Miami back to back today.
Yes, laugh at me.
I don't have anything to do.

Okay, raya it's 2 months away. 
I did send my baju raya to my tailor with my mom last Friday.
I really have no idea for the design this year.
I really love fancy kurung online but I don't know which one to choose!
As you know, Jovian Mandagie is available nowwww on FashionValet!
Too bad, the pre-order was closed yesterday.
Haaa!
Macamlah nak beli.
Cuci mata sekali sekala.
I always love Jovian design!
I even asked my tailor to do one of the design :-)

Let's see my favourite this year: 

Jovve Luxe in Matte Gold

Gorgeous and simple!!!

Jules Luxe in Nude Brown

I'm so in love with this. This is so meeeeeee :D
I think I'm gonna change my design to this one! 

Lenara Top in Soft Yellow

Imagine I'm wearing this *pengsan*


Jiselle in Gold and Black

So this is one of my baju raya design!
Shorter and tapeh duyung :-)
Of courselah not the exact kain like this.
Tsk tsk.

Another two kurung I just asked to do kurung fesyen cos I'm blank.
I will change it and go visit the tailor later.
hehehe.

So, how's your baju raya this year?
Mind to share?

Oh, don't forget to visit Fashion Valet to see the full launch.
Go Fashion Valet (Jovian Mandagie)
Happy shopping!
:-)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Love, Wedding and Marriage.

Sounds familiar?

Noooooooo, I'm not going to make a review on the film. I just want to share with you guys my new favourite  programs on Astro!

Zzzzzz...

This is not a sponsored post. Wait, just let me tell you about these programs first. Astro Ria will be airing 2 new shows; Raikan Cinta (a wedding program) and Destinasi Cinta (a program where AirAsia sponsors celebrity couples to go to honeymoon).

Well, did you even watch it? Yes I did.

This week was one of my favourite couples, Irma Hasmie and hubby went to Yogjakarta! OMG OMG OMG! Both of them are so adorable together! Her hubby is still meowwwwww. :} Eh, laki orang laki orang.. Ish ish.


Love birds :}
That is Destinasi Cinta, now Raikan Cinta!

I know, it sounds so lovey dovey- ish but hey it's good programs! You can watch and get ideas from the wedding. Maybe you want something like that, or that or thatttttttt... I just watched it today, it's Vivy Yusof's wedding. Geez, I envy her bcos her wedding was beautiful,go…

Prom

If you have noticed my profile picture and twitter avatar I'm using Thomas Mcdonell picture!! Oh if only you knew him. Do you?

* * *
Last week, I was just flipping to the channels then I saw this cheesy and typical movie "Prom". A cliche Disney teen sweet flick but I did watch the entire movie though.. Typical (in the sense that you can predict what’s going to happen), but it was still very sweet— okay I have a weakness for movies okay :3

.
I do think this movie is kinda fairytale (still watching it). It's about a group of teenagers get ready for their high school prom.. Most of them are nerds. You still can be with someone that you want for that night! Sounds its not going to happen in real life. Well, almost in typical teenagers movies. The story ended with the jerks got shamed on and the good guys had a great time, great night! The ending was goooooood :)


Most of the cast I haven't watched them acting so I think some of the actors did quite a good job especial…

Pantang Raya be like...

First, Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri, Maaf Zahir & Batin everyone! The day that we love so much every year after our own birthday, I guess. Hehe. I love raya, not only we get to wear pretty kurungs and show it off (well sorta) but I get to meet up with my dear bestfriend, eat lemangs ketupats, cake and drink lots of air gas (carbonated drinks). Well, we used to get angpaus too but as we grew older well in my case I'm married with two kids goodbye angpau. 
I still don't get tooooo excited for raya as I'm turning older and older, but I still want to raya but if you're having pantang raya you'll never feel the raya vibes. Ever. I've told my husband, I don't want give birth on raya or puasa ever. Period. Bammmmm! Things that you never wanted to happen just happen. How magical is that? You just can't plan everything, you have to suck it up and move on. I still can eat those ayam masak merah, daging masak kicap and all except for lemangs, puluts, ketupats…